Quick Links

Quick Links

Furzedown Primary School

  • Search
  • Translate
  • X

Our Staff

 

 

 


Senior Leadership Team

Role

Name

Responsibility

Headteacher

Mrs Dionne Morris

Setting the vision and strategic direction of the school, monitoring excellence and standards, Strategic Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL), Continued Professional Development for all staff

 

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Annaliese van den Berg

Curriculum and Assessment Lead, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL), PTA Link, School Communications Lead

Senior Leader

Ms Sarah Swan

Nursery Teacher, Early Years and Y1 Lead, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL), Student, Volunteers and Induction Lead

Middle Leadership Team

Inclusion Manager/SENDCO

Mrs Lindsey Snook

SENDCO and Inclusion Lead, Designated Teacher for Looked After Children, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)

 

Middle Leader

Mrs Carmen Dabija

Core Subject Lead- Maths (EYFS and KS1)

Middle Leader

Mr Dominic Barnett

Core Subject Lead- Maths (KS2)

Office Staff

School Business Manager

Mrs Julia McDermott

Procurement and strategic school business oversight

Admin Officer

Mrs Debbie Boxell

Day to day admin and HR

Admin Officer

Hannah Newbigin

Day to day admin and Finance support

Early Years

Teacher

Class

Responsibilities

Support Staff

Ms Sarah Swan

Nursery

Senior Leader

(EYFS and Y1 Lead)

Mrs Dalia Fuentes Vaskuez, Ms Mahenaz Khan, Ms Sue Stringer, Mrs Uzma Khawaja,

 

Mrs Emma Twycross (0.4)

Ms Anne Hopkinson (0.2)

Freshwater

Phonics and Early Reading

Miss Bethany Lane

Welham

Outdoor Learning

Key Stage 1

Teacher

Class

Responsibilities

Support Staff

Mrs Monika Taylor

Chillerton

English as an Additional Language (EAL)

 

Ms Muriel Posnic-Boyce, Mrs Louise Tatham, Mrs Rija Ahmed

Mr Sam Layng

Salterford

 

Mrs Carmen Dabija

Ribblesdale

Core Subject Lead- Maths (EYFS and KS1)

Key Stage 2

Ms Candace Stuart

Gorse

Physical Education (P.E)

Mrs Debbie Wahab

Mrs Melanie Jamieson, Mrs Uzma Choudhry, Mrs Rija Ahmed, Miss Laura Yates, Mr Mark Heffernan, Mrs Nusrat Aboobakar,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Fran Carnevale (0.4)

Ms Anne Hopkinson (0.2)

Spalding

Art

Ms Charlotte Drew (0.6) & Mrs Sally Martin (0.4)

Longstone

KS2 English Reading & RE

Mx Daisy Clark

Idlecombe

Early Career Teacher

Mr Dominic Barnett

Pendle

Core Subject Lead- Maths (KS2)

Mrs Bridget Murphy

Crowborough

Early Career Teacher

Mr Shea Doyle

Moyser

Geography

Miss Siobhan Campbell

Ramsdale

Computing

 

Non-Class Based Staff

Mr Selven McFee

Premises Officer

 

 

 

 

NA

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Derick Watson

R-Y6

Sports Coach

Mrs Kasia Bas-Romaniuk

R- Y6

HLTA-Art

Miss Beata Strekowska

R- Y6

HLTA

Mrs Tasnim Osman

R- Y6

HLTA

Ms Nathalie Pouvreau

Y2-Y6

French Teacher & IT Technician

Mrs Hayley Godden

EYFS-Y6

Child and Family Link Worker

DSL and Medical Lead

Mrs Sally Martin (0.2)

EYFS-Y6

Cover Teacher

Ms Isabelle Draper (0.6)

EYFS-Y6

Music Teacher

Wandsworth Music Services

Miss Laura Yates

EYFS-Y6

Breakfast Club

Miss Sue Stringer

EYFS-Y6

Breakfast Club

Miss Haley Wayne

EYFS-Y6

Afterschool Club

Mrs Radhika Lane

EYFS-Y6

Afterschool Club

Mrs Sharon Georgiou

EYFS-Y6

Afterschool Club

Mrs Saratha Arunsalam

EYFS-Y6

Afterschool Club

Mrs Eleni Psaila

EYFS-Y6

Afterschool Club

Mrs Lucy Whitehead

EYFS-Y6

Afterschool Club

Mrs Hayley Godden

EYFS-Y6

Afterschool Club Manager